October 30, 2023
- Common Name: Shea Nut Butter
- INCI: Butyrospermum parkii
Shea butter has long been prized for its remarkable benefits in skincare. Shea trees are native to West Africa. To harvest, the nuts are cracked open, the seeds are scooped out, ground to a paste and boiled to separate the oil from water.
The shea nut seeds with essential fatty acids, vitamins A and E, and antioxidants, serves as a natural emollient, deeply moisturizing the skin and creating a protective barrier that helps retain moisture. Shea Butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties that can soothe skin irritations, including eczema and sunburn.
Although the consistency of shea butter is fatty and creamy, it’s non-comedogenic (won’t clog pores) making it a versatile and indispensable ingredient in many skincare products.
You can find organic shea butter in MANY of our Mooseberry products for these reasons!